Case Number. (S.D.N.Y.). He has been tracking rents and home prices, and has explored solutions to critical problems such as Southern Californias housing shortage and affordability crisis. The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows: Section 820.2 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused., Section 845 provides that: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.. awaiting a decision on whether his request for $15,000 bond is granted. In many cases a notice of claim against a municipality or public authority must be served in writing, within 90 days of the event which causes your injury.